Privacy Policy for The Private Patients Forum

The Private Patients Forum (“we”/“us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By accessing and continuing to use the Website, you accept the terms of this privacy policy.

    1. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act), the data controller is The Private Patients Forum a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07305858 with its registered office at Suite 314, 10 Great Russell Street, London, WC1B 3BQ.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.privatepatientsforum.org (“our Website”). This includes the information you provide to use the ‘Have Your Say’ function of our Website (your name and email address). We will also collect the information you provide in the body of any message you send to us using this function, including without limitation, comments, profiles and personal descriptions, and any other information which you may disclose to us or otherwise via the Website at any time.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website. The use of these cookies will be for statistical and behavioural analysis only and will not be sold or marketed to third parties.

For more information in relation to cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Uses made of the information We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service including the ‘Have Your Say’ function, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you would like to receive information from us relating to products or services which we think may interest you, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect data. All marketing materials sent to you will contain details of how you can unsubscribe at any time.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our parent undertaking and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 474(1) of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we think that a message which you send us using the ‘Have Your Say’ function may help others we may publish it on the Website. For this reason, please do not include any sensitive information which you wish to remain private in your message, or any information which could be used to identify you, if you wish to remain anonymous.

  • If The Private Patients Forum or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our users may be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of our users, or others.

    Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Should you have any queries about any personal data which we hold about you, you may submit a request to us by sending an email to us and we shall endeavor to respond to any such request as soon as we can. We may charge you an administration charge of £10 for fulfilling any such request.

Links

Please be aware that the Website may link to other websites that may be accessed by you through our Website. We are not responsible for the data policies, content or security of these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Suite 314, 10 Great Russell Street, London WC1B 3BQ.

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

discussion forum

Have your say on private healthcare in our discussion forum.

Visit the forum

archives by category

archives by month